Privacy Policy

What is Personal Data?

 

Personal data refers to data, whether true or not, about an individual who can be identified from that data; or from that data and other information to which the organisation has or is likely to have access. Personal data in Singapore is protected under the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (PDPA).

 

What is the Personal Data Protection Act?

 

The PDPA establishes a data protection law that comprises various rules governing the collection, use, disclosure and care of personal data. It recognises both the rights of individuals to protect their personal data, including rights of access and correction, and the needs of organisations to collect, use or disclose personal data for legitimate and reasonable purposes.

 

The PDPA provides for the establishment of a national Do Not Call (DNC) Registry. The DNC Registry allows individuals to register their Singapore telephone numbers to opt out of receiving marketing phone calls, mobile text messages such as SMS or MMS, and faxes from organisations.

(The content above on PDPA is extracted from www.pdpc.gov.sg)

 

Regulating Body: Personal Data Protection Commission “PDPC”

 

The Personal Data Protection Commission (PDPC) is a Singapore Government statutory body established on 2 January 2013 to administer and enforce the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (PDPA). The other roles of PDPC include undertaking public education and engagement programmers to help organizations understand and comply with the PDPA as well as to promote greater awareness of the importance of personal data protection in Singapore.

 

(The content above on PDPC is extracted from www.pdpc.gov.sg)

Contact: SRI Personal Data Protection Officer

You may contact the Personal Data Protection Officer by email or post:

Email Address: pdpa@sri.sg

Postal Address: 66 Eng Watt Street #01-06, Singapore 160066